Wednesday, 31 December 2008

More photos of Christmas celebration!

hey there everyone! ok... i'm home already after fyp today as we have half-day.
*hey someone told me dont have lor~ what the meow!*

in quite a great pain now. hai... hope i am still able to bring myself out later to meet kathy and darz. if not i think i'' face the fact that i'll spend my ney year's eve all alone at home watching disney channel! hahaha...

ok... here's some photo i just got from raymond like the day before~

that's me at home before going to xiang min's house on christmas eve.

and now for christmas day!

me and my silly sister. ok... i sister made me have cat ear hats lah! looks so cute - ugly but adorable!

yeah! raymond, my sister, me, my stepmom and my dad at little harry's bar!

having a great chat with my dad!
so glad that he has receovered! i'm really happy to have my cheerful father back!

present time!

and my dad opens his present.

as i gave the idea of getting my dad a big mug to encourage him to drink more water, he opened the present and asked me, "is this from the tang dynasty?!"

and my sis got my dad a bottle for olive oil! pretty!

and it's auntie's turn next! well we got her a pink leather pouch for her iPhone and a lavendar shower set!

oh what raymond waiting for?


my healthy daddy!!!

look at him concentrate! hahaha... ok. my dad won!!! hahahaha.....

ok that's all. hahaha...

崖の上のポニョ の魚は 私ですか?


ok... dann recently hav been calling me this fish in the new movie in cinemas, Ponyo on the Cliff, 崖の上のポニョ. he says that cause the fish looks like me!?

so what do you think?

he says that cause i also will do silly face like the fish in the picture above!?

meow~~~ and today he even asked me to go and learn the song of it lah! so we made a deal. i learn the ponyom (fish) song while he learn utada's kuma (bear) song! heehee...

ok... below is the video is the ponyo song with it lyrics and i seriously didnt felt quite happy when i saw the last 2 sentences of the song!!! you shall see for yourself...

ポーニョ ポーニョ ポニョ さかなの子
Po-nyo po-nyo ponyo sakana no ko
Ponyo ponyo ponyo the fish kid

Aoi umi kara yatte kita
Commimg from the ocean

ポーニョ ポーニョ ポニョ ふくらんだ
Po-nyo po-nyo ponyo fukuranda
Ponyo ponyo ponyo a girl having

Manmaru onaka no onna no ko
a round swollen tummy

ペータペタ ピョーンピョン
Pe-ta peta pyo-n pyon
Pat pat hop hop

足っていいな かけちゃお
Ashi tte iina Kake chao
It's good to have feet cuz I can run

ニーギニギ ブーンブン
Ni-gi nigi bun bun
clasp clasp boom boom

おててはいいな つないじゃお
Otete wa iina tsunai jao
It's good to have hands cuz I can hold your hand

あの子とはねると むねもおどるよ
Anoko to haneru to mune mo odoru yo
When I jump with the boy I get excited

wa-ku waku chu gyu
fun fun! mwah! hug!

wa-ku waku chu gyu
fun fun! mwah! hug!

Anoko ga daisuki
I like that boy alot!

Makkakka no

ポーニョ ポーニョ ポニョ さかなの子
Po-nyo po-pyo ponyo sakana no ko
The little red fish

Gake no ue ni yatte kita
Came to the top of the cliff

ポーニョ ポーニョ ポニョ 女の子
Po-nyo po-nyo ponyo onna no ko
Ponyo ponyo ponyo a cheerful girl having

まんまるおなかの 元気な子
Manmaru onaka no genki na ko
A round swollen tummy

And here's the kuma song, 僕は熊, by Utada Hikaru

Tuesday, 30 December 2008


yoyo everyone!

ok... just gonna blog first before i do anything else. meow~

badminton! heehee...

oh well, after national education lesson today, jess, zhi hui and i went to the library. well, they were supposed to do their project stuff while i entertain myself by surfing the internet beside them but it just ended up that we all looked at photos, photoshop stuff, blogs and even old photos of jess and i which mine are seriously ridiculous! well jess's old photos are just so cute lah~ and mine just made me fell like banging my head onto the wall! hahahaha...

oh well, gonna ask jess for the nitendo thingy. heehee...

after that we went to north canteen for our dinner where sok hiang and zhi hui's boyfriend came to join us.

after dinner, jess and hui went off for their night lessons, hui's boyfriend went home whereas sok hiang and i went over to mac where i taught her some basic photoshop stuff and techniques that she will need to in creating a background for a website for her project. after teaching those basic stuff, well i started editing photos, demo and stuff, and ended up editing a photo taken then while telling sok hiang how to do all those stuff i did for some photos on my blog. well, those seriously "scary" photos! hahahaha...

here's the original photo of sok hiang and i at mac:

photo taken with my webcam which is seriously horrible lah! hahahahaha...

and here's the end product of after editing:

ok... i seriously exaggerated stuff like the eyes and stuff just to show what can be done to sok hiang. and since i think that sok hiang will like it like a neoprint kind of thing, i decided to give it a stary background which like most neoprint machines will give too...

soon, gerry came to join us and i demo and edit a photo the 3 of us took then to show gerry some photoshop stuff techniques.

here's the original photo:

and here's after editing:

gerry wanted a "pay GST" thingy but i seriously cant find any background for that. then gerry wanted something with stitch like having us printed on stitch's shirt or something which we still couldnt find a photo of it so ya... we decided on this. ok... the photo is flipped thus looking kinda weird but oh well, that isnt really the main point i guess? hahahaha...

after editing the photo above, we went down to Blk N, club room area, to see the practice for jmd.

hmm... oh well i shall say, KEEP IT UP PEOPLE! hahahaha...
give all your performances your best shot! (especially the one after FBodz)


after jmd practice, on our way out to the mrt station we together with ezzat came out with the song "12 Days of Christmas with Burger King". hahahaha... i seriously had quite a great laugh! and gerry, ezzat and i took the train back and then i walked home with gerry then gerry waited with me for the bus home at the bus stop near her house. we had a good talk and stuff along the way... hahahaha...

ok... that's about all for today! heehee...

good night everyone!!!

Monday, 29 December 2008

Are you the Mean or Kind Cooking MaMa???

ok. naughty me playing game in lab.

are you a fan of the game Cooking Mama be it on DS, Wii or even mobile?

well, i just found a version online that is the mean version of it, i called it.

click this banner below to play the game! it's totally free of charge! hahaha...
Cooking Mama, The Unauthorized PETA Edition: Mama Kills Animals

after playing the game for some time, mama turns kind~

in the process of playing the game, you will also earn bonus for recipes, videos and desktop wallpapers!

so are you a kind of evil cooking mama? play the game now!

Tiggy in the lab YO!

heehee... i brought tiggy and tigge to school today but tigge isnt in the photo cause i seriously dont know where to put tigge and makeit stand while ensuring that it would not get dirty also. well, you know... this lab here is like freaking dusty lah! even after months of using this old spot of mine every single day, i still feel that my own spot is dusty!

well, this morning i had breakfast with dann and steve then watch them play badminton. i seriously puked my milo out and am still having a little stomachache now. haiz... still having the puking feeling still though.

and during lunch, well, i didnt eat. dont wanna puke any more food out. ='(

just read one of my lovely juniors' blog. well... having to learn the whole chingay dance in a day seriously isnt tough at all. well, if you wanna say i have a better memory in remembering dance steps, then seriously you should ask your other seniors too. i didnt took part in chingay last year as i didnt want my dad to get even more upset on me spending 'all' my time on dance. but i did went down for some of the chingay practices as well, the whole jmd went down together after morning practice and like duh i am still meeting dann after their practice so mind as well go with them. plus, i have nothing better to do most of the time. saturday without dance is just plain boring, empty and lost, even now.

i rememeber the first chingay practice last year, i remembered the whole dance even without me doing the dance itself lor~ and i even actually fell asleep seated at the corner of the ballroom in JAS (japanese association of singapore) as i seriously got bored after watching them dance such an easy dance after like 5 times or so. but seriously, watching the kids dance was very entertaining as they are like so cute and you seriously can them putting in their best and all to try to do exactly like the sensei(s) were doing! so cute lah!

well, i just hope that with this my lovely juniors will know what they have to do le ba.


all the best for open house!
it's just next week!

NYP Open House 2009 - My Poly, My Choice!

NYP is just like 7 mins walk from Yio Chu Kang MRT station. (well, taking the people walking very slowly infront of you in consideration too.)

Some Highlights of this year's open house!

(Click to enlarge)

Well, there's performance by Taufik Batisah on Thursday, 8 Jan @ 2pm at the Central Garden Stage near the atrium. Just come up the escalator from the fountain in NYP and there you are at the atrium!

Friday, 9 Jan @ 12.30pm, Play the game of Dont Forget Your Lyrics also at the Central Garden Stage!

Too many places to rush on Friday? Dont worry! NYP will be having our open house on Friday, 9 Jan, all the way from 11am to 9pm at night!!! 987FM Presenters Soo and Yang will be there too with games etc...

Coming down on Saturday? Well here's your chance to come up close with our contestants of Campus SuperStar 2009, 2pm @ the Central Garden Stage!!!

wanna know more about NYP's Open House this year?
check out more details at the official website of NYP's Open House 2009 Now!

ok... why on earth am i like making it such a big thing on my blog? specially type out the date and time and highlights and stuff... well, didnt i mention i was selected to be the tour guide this open house? hahaha... so if you are coming down and taking the dry tour, then maybe you'll be taken by me... dont ask me which school's tour am i taking, cause i seriously dont know. details for all tour guides will be given that day of duty. and saddly, i'm like on 2 days' duty lar! haiz... oh well, thankfully my saturday isnt taken so i can still be a JMD senior that day and not a SEG/SIT representative!

ok... that's all for now.

gonna drink some water before i wanna puke again. =p bleah~

Sunday, 28 December 2008

Photoshopping Eyelashes

ok... i've been bored almost the whole day and decided to try editeding eyelashes and hair also into photos once again and here's some of the photos i've done.

sorry if i edit your photos without permissons.


after Editing


after Editing


after Editing


after Editing


after Editing

seriously i felt that i over did it for the photo for sok hiang.

so how do you think?

Christmas this 2008

23 December 2008, Tuesday.

this night Still Thinking gathered at Zhi Hui's house for a early Christmas celebration. i met Shyan and Ying Zheng at the bus stop near the mrt station then we went to Hui's house together. all of us were like fed till we explode that night lah~!

it's Christmas! so of course there's turkey! but when i first saw it, erm... i was like thinking "where's the turkey? i dont see it?" hahahaha... dont you feel that it just looked like some herbal chicken? but seriously, it's cooked by hui's parents (dad i think) and it really taste super good!

porridge cooked by hui's parents also. ok... i seriously cant name everything that's inside the porridge cause there's seriously too many 料 inside liao!!! got chestnut (栗子), 2 types of meat etc etc etc.

CHOCO LOG CAKE!!! hahahaha... a so-called must have during Christmas!!! although ya... i dont eat chocolate cake, but was alright for me which means not bad or even good for other people that actually eats chocolate cakes.

and the night we were all fed fruits after fruits and more nonya khui till all of us were super full lor~ we even had to end up playing 终极密码 to determine who eat the remaining khui!

everyone that was present that night. arron was on a trip to Thailand and Eugenia didnt join us that night too~ meow~ of course, there are still other people that didnt come too...

next we swapped places...

see the guys so 娘~ lah!

hahaha... all of us became hui's parents' children that night. 11 children!!!

yo! this is jess and i! hahaha... ok... i just labeled her my dance buddy a few days ago... wahahahaha... seriously miss the time we had dancing with eugenia, with nic when we were in year 1 and 2.

and it's time for gift exchanged!!!

we picked out pieces of paper one by one starting from the youngest to determine our presents and everyone was like praying hard not to get desmond's present!!! hahahaha...
(you will know why soon...)

here's the people that picked number 1 - 6!!!

ok.. a better photo here. hui's eyes were closed in the previous photo.

and here's the people that picked number 7 - 11!!!
i got number 10!

Number 1!!! and ying zheng's present is from jess!

Number 2 and 7. 2 is ting who got robin's present who is number 7. hahahaha...

Number 3, Eng Hua!!! and his present is from Zhi hui!!! ok... this photo seems like it's eng hua that's giving the present to hui and not the other way round right? hahahaha...

Next, the unfortunate Jeremy.

Number 4, Jeremy, who had gotten Desmond's present...

this is the present. a seriously under budget solar swinging monkey. i didnt lie when i saw it on promotion lor!!! not sa bo one!!!

Next 5, Zhi Hui! and her present if from Yi Ling.

and TADA!!! this is the present hui gotten from yiling!!!

Number 6, Jess!!! and her present is from Jeremy. ok... jeremy kept saying that his present cant be gotten in Singapore as it's imported.

*drum roll!!!*


and here's jess's present!!! imported chocolate!!! ok. how many people out here haven seen this chocolate sold in super markets in Singapore before? hahaha...

Number 8, Desmond! who have gotten the present from Eug Hua!!!

Number 9, Shyan!!! and she got the present from Ying Zheng which she already know what is it even before opening...

Number 10, ME! and my present is from Shyan!

and here's me opening the present... hahaha...

and lastly,

Number 11, YiLing!!! and her present is from me!

there's this reindeer nose light thingy i bought that's part of the present and whoever got my present have to wear it on the spot. so... sorry YiLing!!! i meant to sa bo a guy~!

isnt she cute? heehee...

ok... after having our gift exchange, we hang around hui's house, watching 小娘惹 together while robin try to help ting fix the crystal puzzle (it's like super pretty! i think i'm gonna get one for myself and fix it) and the rest of us got stuffed with more fruits. hahahaha...

all of us left like around 10.45pm like that after settling all the remaining nonya khui. i was fortunate enough to catch the last train home~ yeah!!!

24 December 2008, Wednesday.

after my half-day for FYO that day, i went home to pack my stuff and the broken present i got for gift exchange before making my way down to orchard to get it changed and also to kinokuniya to get my book!!!

yeah!!! i've got my book!!! even though it has small fonts and is quite a thick book (for my standard), i'll try my best to finish the book!!! hahaha... i had never ever finish such a book before lor~ unless it's chinese novels. hahahaha...

ok... the next photo may freak you out a little so get yourself prepared.


so i kinda had a little with my book and here's me.

hahaha.. ok. how? did u hop a little? heehee...

after getting the present changed and my book, i went down to meet uncle xiang min and the rest. we got drinks and snacks and also our dinner, KFC!!!

after reaching xiang min house, soon ezzat and gerry and steve arrived and we're all ready to start dinner!!!

we had our dinner on the floor like a picnic as there's seriously too many of us! hahaha...

and let's start eating!!!

gerry reaching out for the chicken!!!

here's the christmas tree with all the presents under it!!! yeah!!!

saddly jessica had to leave earlier so she picked her present first before leaving. and she got my present!!! heehee...
i got her present last year which is a book which i havent started reading. =p

ok... basically we spent our night playing wii and the magic card gang playing duty call instead as magic cards were banned that night.

waited for dann to come after his work before we had our cheese log cake!!! and also some ice wine and gift exchange! well i got the present from OZ. and i got more presents from gerry and dann and gerry and i opened the present sok hiang gave us togther too!! ah!!! just what i needed! a mug! my mom broke my cup months ago and didnt tell me. i only found out like weeks ago and i was still under a "petition" by drinking from the bottle itself until i get myself a cup/mug. ok. i made sure i was the only one that drink from that bottle. and i bought my own drink during that period.

25 December 2008, Thursday.

woke up in the morning around 9am and found ezzat sill playing wii. ok.. he played the whole night playing resident evil.

after eating the breakfast that xiang min's mom had prepared for us, i came home to put all my stuff and presents down while the rest either go work or meet other people and stuff.

i seriously had a hard time coming home as i was carrying alot alot of things. just imagine, i had my big bag on one shoulder, one big paper bag on the other, and had 2 big boxes of presents on my hands. so... ya... to think that i'm only 1.60m tall and the bags on my shoulders were like to my butt already... haiz...

after coming home, i rested for just a short while before preparing to go out again.

went down to vivo city first to get the presents for my dad and stepmom before going down to keppel country club with my sister and raymond. ok... at first my dad told us to go to the yatch club but when we were on our way, reaching the yatch club, my dad told us to go to keppel instead as his friend invited him to the pub there.

so my dad and raymond were playing pool there and my dad was like teaching some tips too. heehee...

this is my sis just sitting by the table and drinking her tomota juice.

ok. my sick sister. hahahaha...

these are the only things there was to eat then as the western food stall downstairs just closed when i got there and the chinese food restaurant wasnt opened yet.

while waiting for my song to come... cam-whore a little.

i was like so bored there so the only i ha to do there is to either eat (which the food came much later like 2 hours later i've been there), cam-whore, watch tv or jut sing karaoke when it's FINALLY my turn.

at the staris near the bar

ok... so i stayed at the bar from like 3pm - almost 8pm. my sister and raymond left for another christmas celebration at around 5.30pm. and i was so bored that i even fell asleep while sitting by the window.

after that, my dad's friends left but my stepmom's sister's family came and we went to ParaMakan for dinner. hmmm... weird dinner.

after the quick dinner, my dad dropped me at square 2 where i took the mrt to meet dann after his work.

we went to his house and we took some photos at his house area and here's some of the photos i like most.

o. i admit that i photoshopped the photos as i look fat! time to stop eating that much!

ok... we didnt really had a long time together as soon we had to go out and had supper with daniel, pei di, shang wen and vironica. (i guess i spelled the name wrongly). well they chatted and listen story. hahaha... and when it's like around 1am already, daniel drove me back home first before driving dann back and go home. so when i got home, i quicly wash up then go la la land sleep sleep liao... hahaha...

that's all for my christmas celebrations this year!

yeah~ finally posted up! wahahahaha...


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...