Saturday, 31 May 2014

Solo Korea Trip - Travelling back in time


Hihi everyone!

In today's post, I wanna bring you back into the old days in Korea!

Started my journey with my sister in the morning that day to the Korean Folk Village!

The Mok sisters on the shuttle bus!

Yup, they cater free shuttle bus services from a few subway stations.

Check out KFV's official website for more info:

And here we are at the entrance to KFV!

Upon entering, you'll see a shop that sells Kpop and Kdrama stuff of the various dramas that were filmed in KFV!

Kim Soo-Hyun!! I started liking him ever since Dream High! He's just so cute!!!

Friday, 23 May 2014

Cutie Universal Studios Singapore!

Hi everyone! 

Today's post is gonna be a short one from my phone.

2 weeks back I went to Universal Studios Singapore, again! 

Yes, it's an annual thing for me to visit USS every year even though (sadly) the Galatical rides are closed. 

Love all the Easter decor around the whole park! Just too cute!

And yeah!! The Minions are here in Singapore!!!

Although it's only a theme shop for now, I still love it very much!

So cute!!!

Please please~ I wish to have a Despicable Me theme ride in USS, please~~~

Oki! That's all for this short post this week!

Will blog proper next post!

See you next week! ^^

XOXO, Tsuriki. 

Sunday, 18 May 2014

New Video! Haul from Korea!

Hi everyone!

I've uploaded a new video on my main YouTube channel (like finally)!

Wanna know what I skincare and cosmetics stuff I bought from Korea?
Check out this video!

Don't forget to watch to the end if you wanna hear me try to sing Korean.

Oh gosh~ Korean is so difficult to pronounce!
Can someone please teach me??!!!


Hope you enjoy the video and I'll see you in my next blog post next week!

XOXO, Tsuriki

Monday, 12 May 2014

Solo Korea Trip - Travelling out of Seoul


Hihi everyone!

Today I'm gonna blog on my first day of my solo trip to Korea this April!

Finally! I'm at Incheon International Airport!

Travel tip: Be KIASU after you land cos the immigration at ICN Airport takes FOREVER! 
So yes, you have to be as kiasu as possible and chiong to the immigration counters before the queue gets long!

The cool tunnel towards Airport Railway

I rent pocket Wifi and the counter from collection is stationed at the end of this tunnel.

The company I rent my pocket Wifi from is

I got the cheapest plan of 5,500 won per day from Seoul coverage. That's about $6SGD per day.

Which means it does not work out of Seoul. If you are planning of leaving Seoul for one than a day, you would wanna opt of the other plans depending on where are you planning to head to.

At the Airport Railway. Yes, I could immediately feel that I'm in the land of KPOP.

Sunday, 4 May 2014

Solo Korea Trip - Flying with Vietnam Airlines


Hi everyone!

Sorry for not blogging the past few months.

I've been busy and finally able to get a week off from work for a short trip on my own.

Normally I would do like Day 1 Day 2 post for my travelogues but I think Vietnam Airlines deserve a post on its own.

Good or bad, you decide for yourself.

So I shall start with Checking in my baggage at the airport.

Before departing, I've already did a web check-in online so normally you should think that just checking in of baggage should be quite fast, right?

Well, WRONG! At the counter, there were only 4 people? in the queue for the web check-in counter.

Ahahaha it took forever!!!

Even the normal check-in counter took forever, too!

NOTE: It was the same, and even worst when I checked-in for my return flight in Seoul. I queued for more than an hour!!!

I reached the airport pretty early but in the end, I didn't even have much time to have proper dinner with my bro-in-law who sent me to the airport.

After boarding the plane smoothly, here's my meal toward Vietnam.

Chicken and Pasta with pesto sauce. Love~! Hahaha

After an hour plus flight, I arrived in Vietnam and to wait for my transit flight to Seoul.

No wifi available so I just camwhore and watched some video on my phone to entertain myself while waiting for 2 hours.


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...